YoungArts + Grammy Nominations 2016

Monday Dec 7th, 2015


Blog > YoungArts + Grammy Nominations 2016


 
Nominations, nominations…nominations everywhere! 

We think success in the arts comes in every shape and size, but we can’t help but feel immensely proud of these alumni who have been recognized by the Grammy Awards for 2016. Without further ado, here are the YoungArts alumni who are in the Grammy nominations this year (notated by the year they won YoungArts, their discipline, and where or not they were a Presidential Scholar in the Arts).

Record of the Year
Chris Dave (1990, Jazz) percussionist with The Vanguard | D'Angelo And The Vanguard | “Really Love”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Josh Groban (1999, Theater) | Stages

Best R&B Song
Chris Dave (1990, Jazz) percussionist with The Vanguard | D'Angelo And The Vanguard | “Really Love”

Best R&B Album
Chris Dave (1990, Jazz) percussionist with The Vanguard | D'Angelo And The Vanguard | Black Messiah

Best Rap Performance
Nicki Minaj (2000, Theater) | Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne | “Truffle Butter”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Nicki Minaj (2000, Theater) | Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown | “Only”

Best Rap Album
Nicki Minaj (2000, Theater) | The Pinkprint

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Donny McCaslin (1984, Music) | “Arbiters of Evolution”

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Terence Blanchard (1980, Music); Kendrick Scott (1999, Jazz), drums; Josh Crumbly (2010, Jazz), bass | Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective | Breathless

Jimmy Greene (1993, Jazz) | Beautiful Life

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
John Bailey (1984, Jazz) | Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra | Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Ryan Keberle (1999, Jazz) | Maria Schneider Orchestra | The Thompson Fields

Best Latin Jazz Album
Mike Rodriguez (1998, Jazz) | The Rodriguez Brothers | Impromptu

Best Musical Theater Album
Brad Oscar (1982, Theater), principal soloist | Something Rotten!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Jason Moran (1993, Jazz), featured in the soundtrack | Selma

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Jimmy Greene (1993, Jazz) | “When I Come Home”

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum (1997, Music), engineer | Ask Your Mama

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Genevieve Feiwen Lee (1983, Music) | with Nadia Shpachenko | “Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Andrew Norman (1998, Music) | “Norman: Play”

PHEW. That’s 16 alumni nominated! We also offer our congrats to a few other YoungArts family members who were in the nominations: Jonathan Groff (Master Teacher), Jeanine Tesori (Master Teacher), Shelly Berg (Master Teacher) and Arturo O’Farrill (..our alum Adam’s dad, which we think is cool). CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!