YoungArts vs. The Grammys 2017

Monday Dec 12th, 2016


Blog > YoungArts vs. The Grammys 2017



It's that time of year again! The 2017 Grammy nominations are out and YoungArts alumni are ready to take center stage. The 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards will recognize outstanding achievements in the music industry on an evening filled with performances across musical genres. The Awards will be hosted by James Corden at the Staples Center is Los Angeles on Sunday, February 12, 2017.
 
Check out our amazing YoungArts alumni nominated for a GRAMMY: 
 
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Stages Live | Josh Groban (1999 Winner in Theater), main artist
                - Josh Shpak (2012 Winner in Jazz), trumpet
 
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Think Of You | Chris Young (2003 Winner in Voice and U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts), main artist
 
Best Country Song
My Church | Maren Morris & Michael Busbee (1994 Winner in Jazz), songwriter
 
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Brad Mehldau (1988 Winner in Jazz), soloist
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Nearness | Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau (1988 Winner in Jazz)
 
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Real Enemies | Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
                - Sam Sadigursky (1997 Winner in Jazz)
                - Ryan Keberle (1999 Winner in Jazz)
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom | Ted Nash Big Band
                - Carlos Henriquez (1997 Winner in Jazz)
 
Best Latin Jazz Album
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw
                - Michael Rodriguez (1998 Winner in Jazz)
                - Philip Dizack (2003 Winner in Jazz)
                - Luques Curtis (2001 Winner in Jazz)
 
Best Latin Jazz Album
Canto América | Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
                - Rachel Rodgers (2013 Winner in Jazz)
                - Tom Walsh (1984 Winner in Jazz)
 
Best Roots Gospel Album
Better Together | Gaither Vocal Band
                - David Norris Phelps (1988 Winner in Voice)
 
Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home | Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
                - Nicholas Cords (1992 Winner in Music), Silk Road Ensemble artist
                - Joseph Gramley (1988 Winner in Music and U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts), Silk Road Ensemble artist
 
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Miles Ahead
                - Marcus Strickland (1997 Winner in Jazz), musician
                - Elena Pinderhughes (2013 Winner in Jazz and U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts), musician
 
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Serious Business | Spectral Quartet
                - Clara Lyon (2004 Winner in Music), violin
Trios From Our Homelands | Lincoln Trio
                - Marta Aznavoorian (1990 Winner in Music and U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts), piano
 
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology | Mason Bates (1995 Winner in Music), composer
 
Best Music Film
The Music of Strangers
                - Doug Blush (1984 Winner in Cinematic Arts), editor
 

BONUS: Michael Tilson Thomas (YoungArts Master Teacher) and the San Francisco Symphony are nominated for Best Orchestral Performance with their performance of Bates: Works For Orchestra, an album comprised of music composed by alumnus Mason Bates (1995 Winner in Music).