YoungArts x Tony Awards 2016

Tuesday May 3rd, 2016


Blog > YoungArts x Tony Awards 2016

 
image


Big day in the theater world today: Tony nominations for 2016 were announced! Not only were we excited to see our favorite, Andrew Rannells (1997 YoungArts Winner in Theater, and previous Tony Award winner), hosting the announcements, we are THRILLED to hear about the following YoungArts alumni in this year’s nominees:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon (1999, Theater) | Shuffle Along

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Danielle Brooks (2007, Theater) | The Color Purple

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden (2001, Theater, Writing + Voice, U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts) | Spring Awakening

Best Play
The Humans, by
Stephen Karam (1998, Theater) | Author

The Father, with
Brian Avers (1996, Theater) | as Pierre
Andrew Hovelson (2001, Theater) | as Pierre (Understudy)

Best Musical
Bright Star, with
Jeff Blumenkrantz (1982, Voice/Popular) | as Daryl Ames
Max Chernin (2008, Theater) | as Max, and as Billy Cane, Daryl Ames (Understudy)
Lizzie Klemperer (2005, Theater) | as Swing

Hamilton, with
Mario Goto (2002, Music) | Viola/Violin
Alysha Deslorieux (2008, Theater) | as Angelica Schuyler, Eliza Hamilton, Maria Reynolds, Peggy Schuyler (Standby)
Rory O’Malley (1999, Theater) | as King George (current)
Daniel J. Watts (2000, Dance) | as (Swing Cast, current)

School of Rock, with
Mamie Parris (1995, Theater) | as Patty
Natalie Charle Ellis (2001, Theater) | as Ensemble, and as Patty (Understudy)

Shuffle Along, with
Alphonso (Alfonso) Horne (2005, Jazz) | Trumpet
Karissa Royster (2012, Dance) | Dance Captain, and as Jazz Jasmine, Jimtown Flapper
Brandon Victor Dixon (1999, Theater) | as Eubie Blake
Billy Porter (1987, Theater) | as Aubrey Lyles
Phillip Attmore (2002, Dance) | as William Grant Still, Dancin’ Boy, and as Harmony King (Understudy)
Joseph Wiggan (2004, Dance, U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts) | as Dancin’ Boy

Waitress, with
Max Kumangai (2003, Theater) | Dance Captain, and as Swing, and as Cal, Joe (Understudy)
Kimiko Glenn (2007, Theater) | as Dawn

Best Revival of a Play
Long Day’s Journey into Night, with
Colby Minifie (2010, Theater) | as Cathleen, second girl

Noises Off, with
Grace Laubacher (2005, Visual Arts) | Associate Scenic Design

Best Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple, with
Danielle Brooks (2007, Theater) | as Sofia Butler
Joaquina Kalukango (2007, Theater) | as Nettie

Fiddler on the Roof, with
Marla Phelan (2005, Dance) | Dance Captain, and as Villager, and as Bielke, Shprintze (Understudy)
Ben Rappaport (2004, Theater) | as Perchik, the student
Alexandra Silber (2001, Theater) | as Vzeitel, Tevye’s daughter
Austin Goodwin (2010, Dance, U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts) | as Swing
Orin Wolf (1997, Theater) | Producer

She Loves Me, with
Preston Truman Boyd (2004, Voice + Theater) | as Swing

Spring Awakening, with
Michael Arden (2001, Theater, Writing + Voice, U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts) | Director
Daniel Marmion (1999, Theater) | as adult men characters (Understudy)


And a shoutout to some YoungArts Master Teachers nominated or honored this year: Joan Lader, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Renée Goldsberry and Jonathan Groff. <3